Rose Day

Programme of Events

Important Information

We request that all visitors park their cars in the field which is adjacent to the school field in order to allow clear access for the procession and assist in keeping everyone safe.

Whilst the procession is in progress access to this field will not be possible in which case please use the field through the gate directly behind the Red Lion Pub.

If you are participating in the procession, please WALK to Booth-Bed Lane rather than drive.

The roads will be closed between 1pm and 2.30pm, beforehand there will be a one way system in place around Booth Bed Lane and Brick Bank Lane.


 12:30 - Procession Assembles at Booth Bed Lane

 13:00 - Procession sets off

 13:45 - Prayers at the cenotaph led by Reverend Heather               Buckley, Vicar of St Luke's Church

 13:45 - Aldery District Scout Band playing on school field
              as procession arrives

 14:00 - Crowning ceremony and presentations for
              best floats and banners.

 14:45 - Maypole dancing by year 2 Goostrey               School

 15:00 - Silk Brass Playing on field.

            - Waters Green Morris dancing on school              playground

            - Tea for Goostrey Rose Queen 2018, her              attendants and their families

 15:30 - Bog Stomping contest

           - Announcement of completion Winners

 16:15 - Prize Draw

 16:30 - Field Cleared for evening events

 19:30 - Family Ceilidh and hog roast (byob).               ticket details on Ceilidah page and Facebook

Sunday 1st July 2018

Rose Day Service At St Lukes Church. 10:30 am preceded by refreshments at 09:45am.

All welcome to join the service in their Rose Day costumes.



Order of Procession 2018

  1. Traction Engine with Gold & Silver Rose Queens and Gold Crown bearer in trailer.

    1902 John Fowler - owned & driven by Terry & Des Bostock

  2. Alderley District Scout Band

  3. 1924 Aveling & Porter - owned & driven by Jack Carbutt

  4. Retiring Rose Queen 2017 Miss Abigail Burgess, Attendants & train bearers

    A, car - owned & driven by Beverley Giles

    B, car - owned & driven by Roger Rushton

  5. Visiting Queens

  6. Goostrey Gooseberry Society Float

  7. Budge's Rockers float

  8. Goostrey Pre-school Float

  9. Wedding Float (reception)

  10. Garden Gang Float (reception)

  11. Silk Brass Band

  12. Under the Sea Float (yr 1)

  13. Cops & Robbers (yr 2)

  14. Minecraft (yr 3)

  15. Circus (yr 3)

  16. Pirates of the Caribbean Float (yr 4)

  17. Town Crier

  18. Footballers (yr 1)

  19. Children of the World (yr 4)

  20. Four Seasons (yr 5)

  21. Goostrey Gamers (yr 6)

  22. Funky Disco Dancers (yr 6)

  23. Goostrey Rose Bud Queen 2018 Kate Pearson, lady in waiting and attendants

  24. John Bull and Britannia

  25. Queens Retinue-Maids of Honour & Petal Throwers

  26. Special forces

  27. Crown Bearer, Sword Bearer, Sceptre Bearer

  28. Goostrey Rose Queen 2018 Miss Samantha Drucker and attendants

  29. -OakTree Carriages

  30. Train bearers

  31. Waters Green Morris Dancers

  32. John Deere Gator

  33. owned and driven by Mel Brown