The Rose Day Procession

Cast of Characters 2019

 

IMPORTANT Notes for Parents - please read

The participants in Rose Day adopt traditional characters with some costumes dating back to the very early days of the Festival. The 2019 list of Characters are listed below.

Rose Day 2019 Rehersals

Those characters marked with an * will need to attend the rehearsal on the School Field at 6.30pm on Thursday June 27th

  • *Rose Queen
    • Casey Wakefield
  • *Attendants
    • Amelia Hunt-Mason
    • Lilianna Hamer
  • *Train Bearers
    • Rosa Tomlinson
    • Kacey Sangha
  • *Maids of Honour
    • Gabriella Ashbrook
    • Sophie Henry
    • Scarlet Rose Challiner
  • *Petal Throwers
    • Lilly-May Matchett
    • Nell Booth
    • Chloe Wilford
  • *Crown Bearer
    • Jack Saunders
  • *Sword Bearer
    • Heather Keeling
  • *Sceptre Bearer
    • Jack Wright
  • *Special Forces
    • Luca Pacitto
    • James Stutfield
    • Fraser Wilson
    • Harry Goodwin
    • Thomas Greene
    • Harrison Willans
  • *Rosebud Queen
    • Matilda Few
  • *Lady in Waiting
    • Isobel Comb
  • *Attendants
    • Olivia Pearson
    • Emily Ball
    • Rose Saunders
    • Madeleine Farrar
  • *Town Crier
    • Sam Wynne
  • *John Bull
    • Tomas Lomax
  • *Britannia
    • Fay Mason
  • *Retiring Rose Queen
    • Samantha Drucker
  • *Attendants
    • Polly Clayton
    • Frankie Fairhurst
    • Grace Hey
    • Ellisse Nasry
  • Wedding Party (Float)
    • Zander Wakefield - (Groom)
    • Poppy Warren - (Bride)
    • Isaac Puddle - (Best man)
    • Zack Lomax - (Vicar)
    • Tristan Eves - (Chimney Sweep)
  • Bridesmaids
    • Lauren Willmott
    • Harriet Aspinall
    • Faith Breese
    • Amy Bayes
  • Garden Gang
    • Kendal Rushton (Ladybirds)
    • Rose Downer
    • William Beardsworth (Bees)
    • William Hopkins
    • Millie Jeavons (Flower Fairies)
    • Reggie Green (Spiders)
    • Rupert Kelly
    • Henry Northwood
  • Under the Sea
    • Louis Dubois - ( Neptune)
    • Noah Hemming - ( Sharks)
    • Harry Argent
    • Layton Lee
    • Elliott Brown - ( Octopus)
    • Chloe Walker - ( Dolphin)
    • Tippi Sunshine Walsh-Goldsmith
    • Bethany Hemmings - ( Mermaids)
    • Jasmine Ashmore
    • Beatrice Sunley
    • Harry Garnett - ( Stingrays)
    • Charlie Mckenzie
    • Jude Carroll - (Fish)
    • Riley Bacegalupo - (Jellyfish)
  • Cheerleaders
    • Willow Puddle
    • Amelia Bailey
    • Jeneka Eves
    • Esmee Kent
  • Cops and Robbers
    • Alan Willans - (Cops)
    • Arthur Hargreaves
    • William Radcliffe
    • Harvey Johnson
    • Thomas Hopkins
    • Samuel Kettlewell- (Robbers)
    • Beau Burgess
    • Hugo Kelly
    • Finlay Frith
    • Cole Challiner
  • Circus
    • Emily Hemmings - (Ringmaster)
    • Isla Kingsbury - (Acrobats)
    • Brianna Hamilton
    • Isla Machin
    • Tilly Foster - (Bareback Horse Rider)
    • Charlie Devey - (Snake Charmer)
    • Noah Wynne - (Snake)
    • Kate Pearson - (Tightrope Walker )
    • Archer Rushton - (Lion)
    • Ollie Rachubka - (Clowns)
    • Alfie Warren
    • Alfie Sharples
    • William Garnett
    • Oliver Kellett
    • William Downer
  • Pirates of the Caribbean
    • Jack Mckenzie
    • Isaac Johnson
    • Eban Cowell
    • Harry Ashbrook
    • Alexander Spivey
    • Monty Burgess
    • Tom Machin
    • Harry Tunmore
    • Jack Pearson
    • Archie Paddle
    • Oliver Hulse
    • Asa Walsh-Goldsmith
    • Frank Shanahan
    • Frankie Grimes
    • Carlo Pacitto
  • Children of the World
    • Lilly Ashmore - (Mexicans)
    • Lucy Pierpoint
    • Molly Withe - (Japanese)
    • Libby Hammond - (Chinese)
    • Poppy Ryan - (African)
    • Eleanor Stutfield
    • Ella Wilford - (Welsh)
    • Nancy Napier - (Irish)
    • Nyah Cain - ( French )
  • Four Seasons
    • Holly Andrews - (Spring)
    • Eva Pearson - (Summer)
    • Lucy Boardman - (Summer Attendant)
    • Heidi Wilkinson - (Autumn)
    • Georgia Davies - (Winter)
  • Funky Disco Dancers
    • Zoe Henry
    • Rosie Bess Farrar
    • Orla Kingsbury
    • Imogen Hollingworth
    • Matilda Warren
    • Cate Clayton
    • Ella Macleod
    • Petra Hamilton
    • Katie Hicks

     

    Procession:

    Please ensure that all children taking part in the procession arrive at the starting point in Booth Bed Lane at 12:30pm for a 1:00 pm departure.

    • Two adults only will have been appointed to accompany each float/walking group, and will be given marshalling jackets.

    • Other parents wishing to stay with their child until the procession begins are asked not to walk alongside the floats but to follow at the back of the procession. **

    ** This is a really important health and safety requirement, which if not adhered to could put future Rose Day processions in jeopardy.



    Like last year all the floats, with the exception of the Rose Queen and her party, will go straight on to the bottom field accessed by the mini roundabout at the end of the Village Hall drive.

    • Parents and float co-ordinators are asked to wait until all the floats have arrived and stopped moving before alighting the children from the vehicles.

    • The walking children will be escorted on to the school field and directly into the arena, where they will be seated before receiving a drink.

     

    Top of Page